Scientific classification - Pavo spp.
Peacocks are beautiful ornamental birds belonging to the genus Pavo. There are two species:
- the common peacock (Pavo cristatus);
- the speciferous peacock (Pavo muticus).
Known since ancient times, it was appreciated by the Greeks and Romans also as food. It adorns parks and gardens all over the world.
Common peacock (Pavo cristatus) - Origin, behavior and reproduction
The common peacock (Pavo cristatus) is native to the wooded areas of India, the southern slope of the Himalayas and the island of Ceylon. Polygamous species. It adapts well to any environment. Characteristic is the train of the male that opens like a fan. The verse he emits especially during the mating period is unpleasant. Sedentary, in nature he lives in more or less numerous groups. The varied diet is based on fruits, seeds, insects and small vertebrates. He is a skilled snake hunter. He loves freedom and is used to perch, at night, in the highest points. If raised, it becomes attached to those who care for it even if it is aggressive towards other poultry. The female lays 8 to 10 cream colored eggs (average weight 120 grams) which she hatches for about 28 days. At the end of September the peacocks begin the moult and lose the beautiful trawl feathers that will reform in April.
The common peacock (or Blue peacock) is the most bred in parks and gardens.
The male has a tuft of blue-green feathers on the head.
The neck, the upper part of the back and the pact have a beautiful blue color with green reflections.
The train, formed by the feathers of the over-tail, has a bronze-copper-golden color with showy eyes. The real tail has a brown color like the belly. Young males are without trawls.
The females also have the tuft of occipital feathers. The neck has a color from green to brown. The body is brown with darker tail and light chest.
Young females resemble adults.
Common peacock - Pavo cristatus with open train (photo Jan Harteman www.gbwf.org)
Common peacock breeds
Peacock nigripennis (o Black-winged peacock): mutation of the common peacock selected in England around the mid-nineteenth century. The male has a more intense blue neck and chest; the wings are black with blue shades. Females have a whitish plumage with green splashes on the neck and upper body.
White peacock: completely white coat.
Pied peacock (or Harlequin Peacock): it is obtained by crossing the black peacock with the white peacock. Blue neck and chest and large areas of the white body.
White peacock - Pavo cristatus (Www.zahndmartin.ch)
Speciferous peacock (Pavo muticus) - Origin, behavior and reproduction
Speciferous Peacock (Pavo muticus) is native to the island of Java, Sumatra and Indochina. It differs from the common peacock in the different size (larger) and above all in the different shape of the occipital tuft. Between the two species it is possible in captivity to hover. Once he becomes familiar with the place where he is raised, he never leaves him. However, the animal tenaciously defends this territory, easily attacking people and thus proving dangerous for children.
The female lays 8 to 10 cream colored eggs (average weight 160 grams) which she hatches for about 28 days.
The size of the speciferous peacock is greater than that of the common peacock.
The shape of the occipital tuft is different. The background coloring is green.
The females are similar to the males, but differ in the lack of the train and the presence of brown spots on the back, on the coverts and scapulars.
Speciferous peacock - Pavo muticus (Www.treknature.com)