Information

Aromatic plants: Parsley Petroselinum sativum Hoffm.

Aromatic plants: Parsley Petroselinum sativum Hoffm.

Family: Ombrelliferae
Species: Petroselinum sativum Hoffm.
Synonyms: Petroselinum ortense Auct .; Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill.

Generality

Plant native to the Mediterranean regions; in Italy it is widely cultivated in the various vegetable varieties.

Parsley - Petroselinum sativum Hoffm. (website photo)

Botanical characters

Biennial taproot plant, with erect, tubular stems, up to 50 cm tall. about. The leaves are triangular, toothed, curled and divided into three segments. The yellow-green flowers are collected in flat umbels which bloom in summer during the second season.

Cultivation

Sow in early spring and keep protected at 18 ° C in damp soil. Germination takes 2-4 weeks. In the open field, sow later when the temperature does not drop below 7 ° C. The position must be sunny or semi-shady and the soil well fertilized. Water and keep clean from weeds.
Biennial plant, if the flower stems are cut as they develop, it can be kept for several years.
Many cultivated horticultural varieties, including the "Giant of Italy" with large leaves, and the "Paramounth" with characteristic very curled leaves.

Collection and conservation

The leaves should be used fresh or frozen (whole or chopped), while dried they lose their characteristic scent.

Use in the kitchen and therapeutic properties

The leaves are widely used in the kitchen to give flavor to ministre, fish, vegetables, cheeses; they must be added at the last moment because most of the aroma is lost when cooking.
Therapeutic properties (of the roots): purifying, emmenagogues, diuretics.


Video: How to Grow Herbs for FREE From The Grocery Store (October 2021).