Information

Forest crops: Giant thuja

Forest crops: Giant thuja

Classification, origin and diffusion

Division: Spermatophyta
Subdivision: Gymnospermae
Class: Coniferae
Family: Cupressaceae

Synonym: Thuja gigantea Nutt.
Native to western North America, from southern Alaska to California. Species proper to oceanic climates, characterized by snowy winters, not excessively rigid, and warm and humid summers. It forms hardly pure woods, mixing mostly with firs, pines, poplars, maples and oaks. Introduced in Great Britain in the mid-nineteenth century, it then spread throughout Europe with numerous cultivars.

Giant thuja (Thuja plicata D. Don) (= Thuja gigantea Nutt.) (Website photo)

Giant thuja (Thuja plicata D. Don) (= Thuja gigantea Nutt.) (Website photo)

General characteristics

Size and bearing
Plant with ovate-conical shape reaches heights of 60 m in the land of origin and in Europe 30 meters.
Trunk and bark
The trunk is straight, covered with a very brittle reddish-brown peel visibly furrowed towards the base.
Leaves and twigs
More or less glandular squamiform leaves, they are opposite on flattened twigs, light green above and glaugo-cenerine below.
Reproductive structures
The male, yellow, small ovoid cones; the female ones are not very visible, greenish.

Uses

Durable and resistant timber of excellent quality. Despite their excellent aroma, the leaves of all thuja species are poisonous due to the presence of thuion.


Video: Thuja Green Giant - (October 2021).