Information

Mushrooms: Amanita citrina

Mushrooms: Amanita citrina

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Citrine amanita (Schaeff.) Pers.
Synonyms: Agaricus citrinus - Amanita map
Vulgar names: Tignosa straw - Agaric citrine

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-10 cm, fleshy, from hemispherical to flat, yellow in color with various shades (all white in the Alba variety), covered with flat and irregular warts, first whitish then brownish. Viscous and bright cuticle.
Gills: whitish, dense, generally free.
Stem: 6-12 x 07-1.5 cm, cylindrical, first full then hollow, white or yellowish, streaked above the ring, with a large brownish white bulb, on which a marginal volva adheres.
Meat: white or slightly yellow under the cuticle, consistent. Radish smell and sweetish taste.
spore: white.

Citrine amanita(photo www.northamptonshirewildlife.co.uk)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom. The name derives from the Latin citrinus, due to the color of the hat. Frequent in coniferous and deciduous forests in acid soils, in autumn. It was once considered mortal likeAmanita phalloides. Experience has shown that severe poisoning was caused by yellowish forms of the phalloides and not from Citrine. Cotto is a mediocre edible, but its use is not recommended to avoid tragic mistakes.
Edible, although its use is not recommended to avoid tragic errors.


Video: Amanita muscaria, The Fly Agaric (October 2021).