Information

Mushrooms: Amanita verna

Mushrooms: Amanita verna

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Amanita verna (Bull.) Pers
Synonyms: Agaricus bulbosus vernus Bulliard
Vulgar names: Tignosa of spring (however it also grows in autumn)

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-8 cm, first hemispherical then flattened, naked, somewhat viscous, white or ocher in the central part, with smooth margin.
Gills: very dense, with numerous lamellulae, white and free to the stem.
Stem: 4-10 x 0,6-1,5 cm in diameter, cylindrical, slightly enlarged towards the bulbous base, delicate, first full, then stuffed and finally hollow in adult specimens, pruinose white. Sagging ring. White, membranous volva, closed on the bulb.
Meat: white, tender, with almost no odor, which becomes unpleasant in old mushrooms.
spore: white, amyloid.

Amanita verna

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom. It is almost always found in deciduous forests, especially in calcareous soils, from spring to autumn; not widespread.
DEADLY POISONOUS: as thereAmanita phalloides it is an extremely dangerous mushroom and its ingestion causes poisonings with an almost always fatal outcome. Very similar to the phalloides from which it differs in the white color. It can be easily confused with edible species such as Lepiota naucine and the White psalliota. The presence of the volva, lacking in similar species, is the safest character to avoid tragic glare (consider only the whole mushroom!).


Video: Agaricus campestris Fungo Prataiolo (October 2021).