Information

Mushrooms: Boletus fragrans Vittad.

Mushrooms: Boletus fragrans Vittad.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Boletus fragrans Vittad.
Synonyms: Leccinum fragrans (Vittad.) Ĺ utara, 1989
Common name: Scented Boleto

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 6-12 cm, pulvinato, arched, subtomentose or slightly felted, later glabrescent, with involute rim; sepia brown or even dark brown.
tubules: yellow, sinuous-free.
Pori: round, yellowish, then greenish, they turn a little blue to the touch.
Stem: of ventruta shape, but overall it has a fusiform profile. Non-crosslinked, yellow at the top, more brown at the bottom.
Meat: yellow and when cut it can get dirty with blue and even reddish.
spore: golden yellow powder.

Boletus fragrans Vittad. (photo Juan A. Leiva http://leivamosetasdecadiz.es)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiotic mushroom.
It grows in deciduous forests, especially oaks, in summer-autumn.
Edible.


Video: WOODLAND TREASURES!!! Mushrooms, Pilze, Porcini, Boletus Edulis. (October 2021).