Information

Mushrooms: Coprinus comatus

Mushrooms: Coprinus comatus

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Coprinus comatus (Muell .: Fr.) Pers.
Synonyms: Agaricus porcellanus - Agaricus typhoides.
Vulgar names: Chipped agaric, Chipped coprin, Ink mushroom

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-7 cm, cylindrical when young and then bell-shaped, white, which starts to turn pink at the edge then black and deliquescent. Cuticle at first continues then immediately separated into soft scales, often raised, white then ocher at the margin, with top of the hat not scaled brown-ocher.
Gills: first thick and white, then pink and finally black and deliquescent.
Stem: 12-25 x 1-2 cm, white, hollow with swollen and rooted foot, with white, thin and caducous ring.
Meat: white and small, more fibrous in the stem, without smell and taste.
spore: black.

Coprinus comatus(photo Arturo Baglivo www.actafungorum.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
In soils rich in organic matter, especially in fields, gardens and meadows, from spring to autumn.
Excellent edible, if consumed when young. Easily perishable.


Video: Coprinus comatus (October 2021).