Information

Mushrooms: Entoloma (Rhodophyllus) clypeatum

Mushrooms: Entoloma (Rhodophyllus) clypeatum

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Entoloma (Rhodophyllus) clypeatum (Linn.) Kummer
Synonym: Agaricus clypeatus
Common names: Entoloma clipeato - Fong del perar

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-10 cm, fleshy, first bell-shaped then flat and umbonate, smooth, hygro-pink, grayish-brown, involute and sinuous margin.
Gills: not very dense, first white then pinkish.
Stem: 6-10 x 1-1.5 cm, first full then hollow, sinuous cylindrical, raised on top, off-white.
Meat: brownish, light, slightly fibrous, smell of fresh flour.
spore: pink.

Entoloma clypeatum(photo www.stridvall.se)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
In grassy places, in tufts, at the foot of the rosaceae (pear, apple tree), from spring to early summer.
Excellent edible: it is one of the most popular spring mushrooms.


Video: Butter Garlic mushrooms. Mushroom Starter Garlic Mushrooms restaurant style recipe. Garlicu0026Onions (October 2021).