Information

Mushrooms: Sarcodon imbricatus Hydnum imbricatum

Mushrooms: Sarcodon imbricatus Hydnum imbricatum

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Hydnum imbricatum (L .: Fr.) Quél.
Synonym: Sarcodon imbricatus (L .: Fr.) Karst.
Common names: Lingua de vacca

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 6-30 cm, convex or flat, sometimes depressed in the center, surface initially finely floppy then shiny, with large scaly, concentric plates, darker than the bottom of the hat, gray-brown, persistent or a little deciduous.
aculei: decurrent, about 1 cm long, dense, initially whitish then gray-brown to brown.
Stem: short, thick, 5-8 cm x 1.5-2.5 cm, brown gray.
Meat: whitish then light gray-brown, thick, consistent, bitter taste, strong and unpleasant smell in the adult mushroom.
spore: reddish brown.

Hydnum imbricatum(photo www.bostonmycologicalclub.org)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It grows in groups in the coniferous forests in the mountains, late summer-autumn
Edible when young, it is particularly suitable for drying and, when reduced to powder, it can be used as a condiment.


Video: Seta Sarcodon imbricatus (October 2021).