Information

Mushrooms: Hypholoma fasciculare

Mushrooms: Hypholoma fasciculare

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Hypholoma fasciculare (Hudson: Fr.)
Synonym: fascicular nematoloma
Common names: Zolfino - Falso chiodino - False family

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 2-6 cm, convex then flat, bright yellow often darker in the center, smooth, with not thick flesh, with margin covered by yellowish flakes.
Gills: yellow-sulfur then greenish with a marked brown maturity, annexed, dense, almost deliquescent.
Stem: 4-8 cm 0,4-0,8 cm, yellow, orange at the base, flexible, decorated at the top by a yellowish-white curtain that can adhere to the hat.
Meat: yellow, light smell and particularly bitter taste.
spore: purplish.

Hypholoma fasciculare(photo www.liis.lv)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom. Sometimes it seems to be acting as a parasite.
It is found in large groups on old trunks and stumps especially of broad-leaved trees, from spring to the first winter frosts.
Toxic: the bitter taste that it retains even after cooking would make it refuse anyway.
Similar species is l Hypholoma capnoides which stands out for its lighter color, for the bluish-gray slats (never tending to green or yellow) and for the non-bitter white flesh.


Video: Hypholoma fasciculare, the sulphur tuft, sulfur tuft or clustered woodlover (October 2021).