Information

Mushrooms: Lepiota acutesquamosa

Mushrooms: Lepiota acutesquamosa

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Lepiota acutesquamosa var. furcata K├╝hner
Synonyms: Lepiota aspera - Agaricus asper

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-13 cm, first convex then flat, brown, tomented as a young man then shaggy due to scales.
Gills: dense, simple and white.
Stem: 4-8 x 0.7-1.2 cm, robust, bulbous at the base, first full then hollow, whitish at the top, darker at the bottom. Wide ring, first attached to the edge of the hat, then hanging and torn.
Meat: white and soft, strong smell and acid taste.
spore: hyalines in bulk.

Lepiota acutesquamosa var. furcata (photo Arnold www.awl.ch)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
In the woods and meadows, in summer-autumn.
Inedible for its unpleasant smell.


Video: Reddening Lepiota Parasol Leucoagaricus americanus (October 2021).