Information

Mushrooms: Xerocomus porosporus Imler

Mushrooms: Xerocomus porosporus Imler

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Xerocomus porosporus Imler
Synonyms: Xerocomus truncatus Sing. ss. auct. europ. pbw
Boletus porosporus Imler ex Watling

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 2-11 cm, brown yellow, or olive brown, more rarely brownish red, with purple pink cracks.
tubules:Detective stories.
Pori: light greenish yellow color, later olive green.
Stem: 4-7 x 1-1.5 cm, red, purple red or rhubarb reddish in the central area.
Meat: yellowish, odorless.
spore: they are ellipsoidal-subfusiform in shape and have a characteristic truncated apex.

Xerocomus porosporus Imler (photo www.ipet.gr)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiotic mushroom.
It grows in the summer, in mixed woods.
Edible, the stem is to be discarded because it is indigestible.


Video: Boletus ferrugineus - fungi kingdom (October 2021).