Information

Pot plants: Ananas, Ananas ananasoides, Ananas comosus, Ananas bracteatus

Pot plants: Ananas, Ananas ananasoides, Ananas comosus, Ananas bracteatus

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Pineapple.
Kind: Pineapple.
Family: Bromeliaceae.

Etymology: derives from the name, nanas, given to the genus by the South American Indians.
provenance: tropical areas of South and Central America.

Genre description: includes 5 species of evergreen plants with rigid, ribbon-like leaves and often with thorny margins. It also includes edible pineapple (A. comosus). In our climates they are grown as ornamental indoor plants, given that the conditions required for fruiting (high temperature and humidity) make it a hot greenhouse plant.

Ananas comosus or A. sativus (photo website)

Species and varieties

Ananas ananasoides: on the market there is the variety "Nana" which has arched leaves, dark green in color, up to 45 cm long. with thorny margins.

Pineapple bracteatus: slow growing species (up to eight years to reach one meter in height) which sometimes produces a lavender inflorescence, followed by an edible brown fruit. The variety "Striatus or Tricolor" has arched leaves with a dark green lamina with yellow margins covered with reddish thorns.

Pineapple comosus or A. sativus: native to Brazil and Columbia, it represents the edible species of the genus. It is still often called with the old synonym A. sativus and cultivated as a fruit or apartment plant. It grows up to 80-100 cm in height. The leaves are gray-green, ensiform, arched arranged to form a dense rosette with a diameter of 70-150 cm. from the center of which emerges the inflorescence carried by a short stem and formed by three-petaled blue flowers protected by pink bracts. The fruits (which ripen only in a hot greenhouse) are topped with a tuft of leaves. They remain small in the apartment and take on colors ranging from green to yellow-orange. Usually after the first year the leaves tend to lengthen and the plant loses its characteristic compactness. The variety "Variegatus" is grown only as an ornamental plant and has dark green leaves with cream-yellow margins and more accentuated thorns than the typical species and bright red inflorescence, with spiny and red bracts. During the flowering period, the central part of the plant takes on a bright pink color.

Ananas comosus or A. sativus (photo website)

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: the minimum winter temperature required is 16-18 ° C.
Light: lots of light, without direct sun, especially in the summer months.
Watering and environmental humidity: abundant in summer, very small in winter. Environmental humidity must be increased by any means, paying attention to stagnant water.
Substrate: formed from soil of unripe leaves and peat (in a 2: 1 ratio) with the addition of sand to increase its porosity.
Special fertilizations and tricks: regularly distribute liquid fertilizer on a monthly basis; weekly when the fruit is forming. Keep in mind that, after flowering, the plant dies and it is useful to multiply it using the methods described below.

Multiplication

The multiplication of the plant is obtained by planting the lateral shoots (in March-April) in pots with coarse sand at a temperature of about 24 ° C and waiting for their rooting within a month, after which they are repotted definitively. For the multiplication, the tuft of leaves that can be taken from the fruit can also be used, taking care to let the cutting surface dry for a few days, subsequently treating it as a bud. The tuft can also be rooted in a jar filled with water, making sure that it only touches the base. In a week or two the roots will appear and, when they have reached the length of about 2 cm., The new plant can be planted in pots.

Diseases, pests and adversities

- Spikes of leaves drying out: low humidity. It is necessary to wet the soil more and spray the leaves with water at room temperature.

- Collar rot: excess watering.


Video: How Long Does It Take To Grow A Pineapple? 2019 (October 2021).