Information

Pot plants: Jacaranda, False Rosewood, Jacaranda mimosaefolia or ovalifolia

Pot plants: Jacaranda, False Rosewood, Jacaranda mimosaefolia or ovalifolia

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Fake rosewood.
Kind: Jacaranda.

Family: Bignoniaceae.

provenance: Tropical and subtropical America.

Genre description: includes about 50 species of shrubs and trees, which can even reach 4-8 m. in height. The habit (rather branched) and the foliage (large, opposite, bipinnate leaves, composed of leaflets opposite two by two and tomentose) make them look like acacias. The tubular flowers have a corolla with a well-open and velvety edge and a blue-violet color. They appear gathered in terminal clusters. Some species are used as ornamental plants, to form road trees in the coastal regions, where they can live outdoors. Young specimens of J. mimosifolia can be kept indoors.

Jacaranda mimosaefolia (photo http://lf1.cuni.cz)

Jacaranda mimosaefolia (photo website Historic collection of the Agricultural Technical Institute Florence)

Jacaranda mimosaefolia (Sardinia Cagliari - photo Fabrizio Rinaldi)

Fruit of Jacaranda mimosaefolia (Sardinia Cagliari - photo Fabrizio Rinaldi)

Species and varieties

Jacaranda mimosaefolia o J. ovalifolia: also called "False rosewood", this semi-evergreen tree, coming from Brazil, can be grown at home at a young age, while, later, it will be better to move it in a greenhouse or tropical veranda. In pots it can reach 3 m. in height, while in full ground it can reach 15 meters in height. It has bright green leaves, similar to those of ferns (composed of small oval leaflets), which can reach a length of 45-50 cm. The blue flowers appear gathered in terminal panicles, which can have an erect or hanging habit. In southern regions and coastal countries, it can be grown outdoors all year round. In warm regions it is also used in road trees and urban parks.

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: the minimum winter temperature must not be lower than 15-18 ° C.
Light: good, with the exception of direct sunlight.
Watering and environmental humidity: watering must be abundant and frequent in summer and reduced starting from autumn and throughout winter. Ambient humidity must be kept high.
Substrate: compound based on garden earth and leaf earth in equal parts.
Special fertilizations and tricks: it seems that the practice of folding the branches down, in the spring, every two years, stimulates the production of a greater number of leaves and the lengthening of the branches themselves.

Multiplication

It can be multiplied in summer (June-July), by placing cuttings obtained from semi-mature shoots in a closed propagator. Once rooted, the young seedlings must be transplanted in pots and kept in the shade

Diseases, pests and adversities


Video: Jacaranda Festival (October 2021).