Information

Pot plants: Pitcairnia aphelandriflora, Pitcairnia corallina

Pot plants: Pitcairnia aphelandriflora, Pitcairnia corallina

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Pitcairnia.
Kind: Pitcairnia.

Family: Bromeliads.

provenance: Central and South America.

Genre description: includes about 200 epiphytes, lithophytes or terricolous species; ornamental apartment species are on the market.

Pitcairnia aphelandriflora (photo Werner Rauh www.fcbs.org)

Species and varieties

Pitcairnia aphelandriflora: forms compact rosettes, consisting of long linear or ribbon-like leaves, light green in color, covered with spines in the lower part. In late spring they form an nflowescence (20 to 40 cm long), from which red, orange or white flowers bloom.

Other species: Pitcairnia altensteinii; Pitcairnia andreana; Pitcairnia atrorubens; Pitcairnia bracteata; Coral Pitcairnia; Pitcairnia darblayana; Pitcairnia feliciana; Pitcairnia heterophylla; Pitcairnia integrifolia; Pitcairnia jaliscana; Pitcairnia karwinskyana; Pitcairnia maidifolia; Pitcairnia platyphylla; Punic Pitcairnia; Pitcairnia roezlii; Pitcairnia tabulaeformis; Pitcairnia undulata; Pitcairnia xanthocalyx.

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: apartment species fear the cold.
Light: love sun exposure, but not for too many hours a day.
Watering and environmental humidity: water regularly, just moistening the soil and filling the cone made up of the rosette of leaves with water.
Substrate: use orchid soil mixed with a good quantity of universal soil.
Special fertilizations and tricks: about every month make fertilizer for flowering plants.

Multiplication

Potted plants can be multiplied by division of the tufts, removing the basal shoots that develop after flowering.

Diseases, pests and adversities

- Frequent cochineal attacks.


Video: Bromeliad plant care tips on planting (October 2021).