Collections

Artichoke, cardone, Carduccio - Cynara cardunculus

Artichoke, cardone, Carduccio - Cynara cardunculus

Name: Cynara cardunculus var. altilis L.

Harvest: In the colder months.

Properties: Hypoglycemic, aperitif, tonic, digestive, diuretic.

Family: Composite.

Common names: Rennet, thorny thistle, wild artichoke.

Habitat: It does not grow spontaneously.

Parts used: The coasts.

Storage: Once cleaned, the ribs are immediately cooked and eaten.

Use: It is not used for medical purposes but is used only in the kitchen.

Notes: Before cooking it is recommended to boil them in water with the juice of half a lemon: by doing this you avoid turning the ribs black later.


Video: Cynara cardunculus - Globe Artichoke - Þistilhjörtu - Ætiþistill (October 2021).