Information

Nettle - Urtica dioica

Nettle - Urtica dioica

Generality

Name: Urtica dioica L.

Harvest: The roots and seeds from August to November, the aerial parts from May to July and the seeds

Properties: Hypotensive, astringent, hypoglycemic, antirheumatic, remineralizing and tonic.

Family: Urticaceae.

Common names: rectica, male otica, ozziau, urtil, nettle garganella.


Nettle - Urtica dioica: Properties

Habitat: It grows spontaneously in any climatic condition and on any terrain.

Parts used: The roots, the stem, the leaves and the flowers.

Conservation: The roots dry in the sun, while the aerial parts of the plant, once gathered in bunches, are left in dry and shady places and then collected in cloth bags.

Use: Internal use: decoctions of the roots and aerial parts; external use: infusions, decoctions, and tincture of the roots, application of the macerated leaves to combat wasp stings.

Notes: Nettle contains numerous principles useful for health and beauty: it is an excellent remedy against arthrosis and rheumatism, against toothache, against dandruff, against tired feet and swollen ankles.


Video: Nettle Plant Identification Herbal Walk Series (October 2021).